CHS Holds Academic Signing Day

CHS Holds Academic Signing Day

COLUMBUS – For the second consecutive year, Columbus High School recognized the academic achievements of a collection of seniors getting set to graduate this weekend.

CHS held an academic signing day in the gym on Tuesday afternoon, where students had the opportunity to sign letters of acceptance for scholarships to the schools that they have chosen. CHS counselor Kim Loeffelholz says that the idea came about as a way to honor students for their academic success in the same way that athletes are honored when signing letters of intent to participate in athletics in college.

“Kids were being honored for their athletic ability, and we thought it was important to also recognize and honor them for their academic ability,” Loeffelholz said. “We provide this event to honor all the hard work that they’ve put in for the four years that they are in high school, and their commitment to continue that good academic success beyond high school.”

Loeffelholz says that as long as CHS has students that reach academic scholarships, the plan is to continue honoring them through the academic signing event for years to come.

While not every student could make it to the event, below is the list of students who either were recognized on Tuesday, or were planned to be recognized, as well as what school they will attend and the scholarship that was being accepted.

  • Katherine Anderson – Regents Scholarship: Concordia University
  • Molly Andreasen – Honors Program: University of Nebraska Omaha
  • Brooke Benck – Regents Scholarship: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Emma Benck – Teacher Scholars Academy: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Lauren Benck – KHOP: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Kaylyn Beyer – Sr. Thomas Welder: University of Mary
  • Elizabeth Blaser – RHOP: Wayne State College
  • Jayden Boesch – Regents Scholarship: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Joseph Campbell Jr. – Walter Scott: Hastings College
  • Shaunee Cerny – Husker Power: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Ashley Cifuentes-Juarez – Achievement Scholarship: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Tristan Colford – KHOP: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Britney De Leon – Distinguished Scholar: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Carissa Deal – Academic: South Dakota State University
  • Erick Eickhoff – Gold Scholarship: South Dakota School of Mines
  • Aeriel Frey – Husker Power: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Cade Fullner – Husker Power: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Reagan Gausman – Scholar Performer: Midland University
  • Kevin Gomez – Loper Achievement: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Michaela Graham – Academic: Minnesota State University
  • Shane Hess – Gold Award: Buena Vista College
  • Jack Higginbotham – Regents: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Caitlin Hottovy – Regents: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Paige Jeffryes – Regents: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Lydia Johnson – College of Business Scholars Academy: University of Nebraska Omaha
  • Michaela Jones – Distinguished Scholar: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Megan Lovci – Husker Power: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Aspen Luebbe – Distinguish Scholarship: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Samantha Martinez – Project GPS Scholarship, Committed to Your Success Scholarship, Assessment Advantage Scholarship: Central Community College
  • Zachary Medinger – Black and Gold Scholarship: Wayne State College
  • Kaitlynn Meyer – Teacher Scholars Academy: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Sarah Micek – University of Sioux Falls President’s Scholarship: University of Sioux Falls
  • Lucas Miller – Walter Scott Jr. Scholarship: University of Nebraska Omaha
  • Kade Nelson – Founders Merit Scholarship: Wichita State University
  • Mitchell Norris – Presidential Scholarship: Doane University
  • Eleazar Oceguera – Honors Scholarship, Nebraska Achievement Scholarship: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Lexxus Paczosa-Hall – Black and Gold Academic Excellence Scholarship: Wayne State College
  • Zachary Paden – Board of Trustees Scholarship: Wayne State College
  • Stefani Padilla-Exebio – Distinguished Scholar Award, Bilingual Educators Scholarship: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Coden Prokopec – Performing Arts: Midland University
  • Norah Renner – Kearney Law Opportunities Scholarship: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Abriella Robak – Founder’s Award: Creighton University
  • Cindy Sanchez – Black and Gold Academic Excellence Scholarship: Wayne State College
  • Neleigh Slusarski – David Distinguished Scholarship, University Honors Scholarship: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Antonio Soto – Husker Power Scholarship, Nebraska Emerging Leaders Scholarship: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Jordan Theilen – Honors Program, Husker Traditions Scholarship: University of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Rachel Troutmen – Nebraska Strong, N.W.U. Achievement Scholarship, Honors Academy Scholarship, Learn, Serve, Earn Scholarship, Campus Visit Scholarship, Pre-Health Scholarship: Nebraska Wesleyan University
  • Makenzee Umstead – Loper Achievement Award: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Faith Willets – UNK Distinguished Scholar Award: University of Nebraska Kearney
  • Tyler Wolfe – UNK Distinguished Scholar Award: University of Nebraska Kearney

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments