Nebraska girls prep basketball leaders – Jan. 12

Nebraska girls prep basketball leaders – Jan. 12

Scoring

CLASS A, G, Pts., Avg.

Felici, Bellevue West, 9, 185, 20.6

Lockett, Omaha Benson, 10, 182, 18.2

Lewis, Omaha North, 7, 125, 17.9

Marsh-Contreras, Omaha South, 11, 192, 17.5

Weidemann, Omaha Westside, 13, 225, 17.3

Woods, Lincoln Northeast, 11, 181, 16.5

Sweet, Omaha South, 11, 177, 16.1

Horan, Millard South, 12, 192, 16.0

Lee, Omaha Central, 11, 164, 14.9

Sankey, Lincoln East, 11, 157, 14.3

Kelle, Lincoln Southwest, 12, 169, 14.1

Hansen, North Platte, 11, 155, 14.1

Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 11, 151, 13.7

CLASS B

Jones, Beatrice, 7, 161, 23.0

Brotzki, Platteview, 11, 250, 22.7

Sims, South Sioux City, 12, 221, 18.4

Maly, Crete, 10, 151, 15.1

Opfer, Seward, 10, 149, 14.9

Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 11, 161, 14.6

Riley, York, 11, 154, 14.0

Moore, Crete, 10, 132, 13.4

Ross, Gretna, 10, 132, 13.2

McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 10, 130, 13.0

Salerno, Omaha Mercy, 8, 101, 12.6

Emsick, Elkhorn South, 6, 75, 12.5

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Kile, Conestoga, 9, 164, 18.2

Skelton, Fort Calhoun, 10, 147, 14.7

Scheef, Wahoo, 11, 154, 14.0

Johnson, Mead, 8, 112, 14.0

Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 11, 149, 13.5

Jansa, Wahoo Neumann, 11, 142, 12.9

Reeves, Wahoo, 11, 129, 11.7

Mackling, Louisville, 13, 139, 10.7

Winkler, Louisville, 13, 130, 10.0

Rebounding

CLASS A, G, Reb., Avg.

Lewis, Omaha North, 7, 78, 11.1

Pauli, Millard South, 12, 125, 10.5

Turek, Bellevue West, 9, 93, 10.3

Sweet, Omaha South, 11, 104, 9.5

Burns, Omaha Northwest, 9, 82, 9.1

Hansen, North Platte, 11, 95, 8.6

McGinnis-Taylor, Omaha Westside, 13, 106, 8.2

McGrath, Omaha Marian, 9, 72, 8.0

Price, Omaha South, 11, 83, 7.5

Weber, Lincoln East, 11, 82, 7.5

CLASS B

Salerno, Omaha Mercy, 8, 82, 10.3

Jones, Beatrice, 7, 70, 10.0

Carlson, Elkhorn, 12, 99, 8.3

Leners, Beatrice, 7, 58, 8.3

Shonka, Schuyler, 11, 91, 8.3

Opfer, Seward, 10, 79, 7.9

Meehan, Elkhorn, 12, 93, 7.8

Stai, Norris, 9, 68, 7.6

Linden, Ralston, 11, 83, 7.5

Brotzki, Platteview, 11, 83, 7.5

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Glock, Douglas County West, 11, 99, 9.0

Bradburn, Fort Calhoun, 10, 74, 7.4

Kile, Conestoga, 9, 61, 6.8

Warner, Fort Calhoun, 8, 48, 6.0

Smith, Yutan, 9, 53, 5.9

Swanson, Wahoo, 11, 60, 5.5

Heard, Louisville, 12, 63, 5.3

Vieth, Douglas County West, 11, 57, 5.2

Field Goal Percentage

CLASS A, G, M-A, Pct.

Wilson, Omaha Benson, 6, 21-31, .677

Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 11, 49-81, .605

Harrison, Papillion-La Vista, 11, 37-65, .569

Weber, Lincoln East, 11, 38-69, .551

McGinnis-Taylor, Omaha Westside, 13, 56-105, .533

Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 11, 59-111, .532

Haith, Omaha Burke, 11, 35-67, .522

Lockett, Omaha Benson, 10, 64-128, .500

Sweet, Omaha South, 11, 68-138, .493

Lewis, Omaha North, 7, 52-107, .486

Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, 10, 38-78, .487

CLASS B

Allen, Crete, 10, 36-55, .655

Luebbe, Seward, 10, 30-48, .625

McDermott, Omaha Skutt, 10, 57-93, .613

Starks, Platteview, 11, 42-76, .553

Sindelar, Elkhorn South, 9, 39-73, .534

Carlson, Elkhorn, 12, 52-100, .520

Opfer, Seward, 10, 49-95, .516

Stai, Norris, 9, 34-66, .515

Emsick, Elkhorn South, 6, 22-51, .431

Jones, Beatrice, 7, 47-96, .490

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Johnson, Mead, 8, 37-60, .617

Cada, Wahoo Neumann, 11, 24-44, .545

Swanson, Wahoo, 11, 25-46, .543

Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 11, 48-94, .511

Scheef, Wahoo, 11, 53-107, .495

Schmidt, Arlington, 11, 36-76, .474

Smith, Yutan, 9, 18-39, .462

Reeves, Wahoo, 11, 50-111, .450

Kile, Conestoga, 9, 56-124, .452

Heard, Louisville, 11, 41-91, .451

3-point percentage

CLASS A, G, M-A, Pct.

Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 11, 15-24, .625

Horan, Millard South, 12, 15-30, .500

McKinney, Omaha Northwest, 11, 13-27, .481

Boudreau, Papillion-La Vista, 11, 25-54, .463

Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, 10, 13-29, .448

Felici, Bellevue West, 9, 32-73, .438

West, Millard North, 11, 24-56, .429

Patel, Lincoln East, 11, 17-43, .395

Stinson, Millard South, 12, 31-81, .383

Richards, Papillion-La Vista South, 10, 15-41, .366

CLASS B

Seevers, York, 11, 16-30, .533

Stai, Norris, 9, 34-66, .515

Moore, Crete, 10, 18-38, .474

Sims, South Sioux City, 12, 30-65, .462

Barnard, Beatrice, 7, 11-25, .440

Anderson, Ralston, 11, 26-61, .426

Jakopovic, Elkhorn, 12, 31-80, .388

Zadina, Seward, 10, 16-43, .372

Ross, Gretna, 10, 21-47, .447

Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 11, 24-67, .358

Johnson, Platteview, 11, 16-44, .364

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 11, 24-51, .471

Rezac, Wahoo Neumann, 11, 15-34, .441

Scheef, Wahoo, 11, 25-63, .397

Kile, Conestoga, 9, 22-57, .386

Sorenson, Omaha Concordia, 11, 13-33, .394

Rada, Wahoo Neumann, 9, 16-42, .381

Small, Omaha Concordia, 11, 11-30, .367

Jansa, Wahoo Neumann, 9, 17-51, .333

Josoff, Yutan, 8, 13-42, .310

Brigham, Wahoo, 11, 17-55, .309

Free-throw percentage

CLASS A, G, M-A, Pct.

Vanderbeek, Kearney, 12, 24-28, .857

Taubenheim, Lincoln Pius X, 10, 26-31, .839

Hacker, Omaha Marian, 8, 29-35, .830

Avila-Ambrosi, Millard North, 11, 19-24, .790

Pfanstiel, Millard West, 9, 22-28, .780

Weidemann, Omaha Westside, 13, 45-58, .776

Marsh-Contreras, Omaha South, 11, 55-72, .760

Felici, Bellevue West, 9, 25-34, .735

Hansen, North Platte, 11, 38-52, .730

Haneborg, North Platte, 11, 43-60, .716

CLASS B

Albright, Gretna, 9, 15-18, .830

Tinker, South Sioux City, 12, 18-22, .820

Maly, Crete, 10, 21-26, .808

Sims, South Sioux City, 12, 33-41, .800

Caldwell, Omaha Duchesne, 11, 16-20, .800

Mullally, Seward, 10, 19-24, .790

Spier, Gretna, 10, 22-28, .780

Ziemkiewicz, Elkhorn South, 9, 28-27, .760

Carlson, Elkhorn, 12, 34-45, .755

Luebbe, Columbus, 10, 24-32, .750

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, 11, 33-37, .892

Kile, Conestoga, 9, 30-35, .860

Scheef, Wahoo, 11, 23-27, .852

Jennings, Omaha Concordia, 11, 29-36, .810

Jansa, Wahoo Neumann, 11, 41-53, .774

Glock, Wahoo, 11, 16-21, .762

Small, Omaha Concordia, 11, 18-24, .750

Heard, Louisville, 12, 20-28, .710

Glock, DC West, 11, 22-32, .690

Spicka, Wahoo Neumann, 11, 24-35, .686

Assists

CLASS A, G, Asst., Avg.

Maddie Krull, 10, 51, 5.1

Ryan, Papillion-La Vista, 11, 55, 5.0

Roberts, Lincoln East, 11, 47, 4.3

Kastens, Papillion-La Vista South, 10, 38, 3.8

Barada, Lincoln Southwest, 12, 46, 3.8

Pfanstiel, Millard West, 9, 32, 3.6

Jurek, Bellevue West, 9, 31, 3.4

Nash, Lincoln Southeast, 12, 41, 3.4

Wedergren, Omaha Westside, 13, 43, 3.3

Tucker, Omaha Northwest, 9, 30, 3.3

CLASS B

Sims, South Sioux City, 12, 58, 4.8

Mullally, Seward, 10, 41, 4.1

Zakrzewski, Columbus, 10, 34, 3.4

Weyand, Crete, 10, 33, 3.3

Jones, Beatrice, 7, 23, 3.3

Brown, Grand Island Northwest, 11, 36, 3.3

Spoer, Gretna, 10, 30, 3.0

Mann, Omaha Mercy, 8, 24, 3.0

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

Glock, Douglas County West, 11, 40, 3.6

Kile, Conestoga, 9, 29, 3.2

Davis, Yutan, 9, 29, 3.2

Hardesty, Conestoga, 9, 27, 3.0

MacDonald, Douglas County West, 11, 31, 2.8

Winkler, Louisville, 12, 32, 2.7

Thompson, Omaha Concordia, 11, 30, 2.7

Brabec, Wahoo, 11, 28, 2.5

Reeves, Wahoo, 11, 28, 2.5

Note: Not all schools submitted statistics

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments