Nebraska high school baseball statistics leaders

Nebraska high school baseball statistics leaders

Hitting

Batting average

CLASS A

Player, School Games Average

Evans, Grand Island 25 44-81 .543

Wing, Omaha Westside 16 16-31 .516

McNeil, Lincoln High 23 36-73 .493

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star 22 33-71 .485

Cate, Omaha Burke 20 30-63 .476

Olson, Omaha Burke 19 25-54 .463

Tonnies, Omaha Northwest 17 12-26 .462

Foglestrom, Omaha North 10 15-33 .455

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista 26 44-99 .444

Opfer, Gretna 20 27-61 .443

Bishop, Lincoln North Star 22 30-36 .441

Sullivan, Omaha Central 25 31-72 .431

Schlader, Omaha North 20 22-51 .431

Valdivia, Elkhorn South 15 18-42 .429

Glause, Fremont Bergan 15 20-47 .426

Gerdes, Millard South 26 34-80 .425

Herink, Fremont Bergan 16 25-59 .424

Callahan, Fremont Bergan 16 22-52 .423

CLASS B

Vogt, Thurston-Cuming County 9 15-26 .577

Osborn, Norris 23 42-79 .532

DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael 14 25-47 .532

Torosian, Omaha Concordia 16 25-47 .532

Jones, Omaha Concordia 16 20-38 .526

Radik, Omaha Skutt 12 12-23 .522

Washburn, Platte Valley 14 25-48 .521

Quick, Blair 14 21-46 .457

Holm, Ralston 22 35-77 .455

Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli 12 15-33 .455

Randazzo, Elkhorn 20 28-62 .452

J. Mathewson, Platteview 22 31-69 .449

Kalvelage, Hastings 21 21-47 .447

Sailors, Ralston 22 33-74 .446

Meyer, Seward 17 28-63 .444

Stevens, Omaha Skutt 20 23-52 .444

C. Mathewson, Platteview 22 33-75 .440

Hits

CLASS A

Player, School Games Hits

Evans, Grand Island 25 44

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista 26 44

McNeil, Lincoln High 23 36

Gerdes, Millard South 26 34

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star 22 33

Sullivan, Omaha Central 25 31

Whitehill, Papillion-La Vista 27 31

Anderson, Bellevue West 25 31

Bishop, Lincoln North Star 22 30

Cate, Omaha Burke 20 30

Lemon, Bellevue West 25 29

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista 27 29

Anderson, Millard West 24 29

Greise, Millard South 26 28

Diederich, Elkhorn South 17 22

Bell, Lincoln East 27 28

Denne, Papillion-La Vista South 22 28

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris 23 42

Holm, Ralston 22 35

C. Mathewson, Platteview 22 33

Sailors, Ralston 22 33

J. Mathewson, Platteview 22 31

Jordon, Waverly 21 28

Randazzo, Elkhorn 20 28

Meyer, Seward 17 28

Benes, Norris 23 27

Kennedy, Platteview 22 27

Thomas, Platteview 22 26

McCoy, Branched Oak 17 26

RBIs

CLASS A

Player, School Games RBIs

Evans, Grand Island 25 26

Wessel, Millard South 26 26

Bishop, Lincoln North Star 22 26

Schneider, Lincoln East 27 24

Greise, Millard South 26 23

Juhlin, Elkhorn South 19 22

Anderson, Millard West 24 21

Leiting, Grand Island 24 21

Holloway, Bellevue East 21 21

Tagge Omaha Westside 24 20

Herink, Fremont Bergan 16 20

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris 23 32

Boeve, Hastings 21 29

C. Mathewson, Platteview 22 30

Harris, Ralston 22 29

Benes, Norris 23 27

DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael 14 25

Kennedy, Platteview 22 24

Prososki, Bennington 18 24

Oswald, Omaha Skutt 20 23

Baker, Norris 23 22

Quick, Blair 14 20

Runs

CLASS A

Player, School Games Runs

Gerdes, Millard South 26 32

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista 27 29

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista 26 29

Sullivan, Omaha Central 25 28

Stegman, Omaha Westside 25 26

Evans, Grand Island 25 26

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star 22 26

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista 27 25

Anderson, Millard West 24 24

Lemon, Bellevue West 25 24

Allbery, Omaha Creighton Prep 21 23

Ripa, Papillion-La Vista 26 23

Greise, Millard South 26 23

Forte, Omaha Central 26 23

Cate, Omaha Burke 20 23

Sellon, Lincoln East 27 22

Standish, Millard West 24 22

Coslor, Grand Island 23 22

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris 23 36

J. Mathewson, Platteview 22 32

Price, Norris 23 28

Holm, Ralston 22 28

Thomas, Platteview 22 26

Simmerman, Seward 17 24

Creech, Hastings 20 23

Sailors, Ralston 22 22

Stane, Platteview 18 22

Jordon, Waverly 21 21

Johnson, Platteview 22 21

Stevens, Omaha Skutt 20 20

Urbom, Branched Oak 17 20

Randazzo, Elkhorn 20 20

Bohn, Bennington 18 20

Doubles

CLASS A

Player, School Games 2Bs

Gerdes, Millard South 26 14

Evans, Grand Island 25 12

Schlader, Omaha North 20 12

McNeil, Lincoln High 23 12

Greise, Millard South 26 11

Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista 23 10

Wessel, Millard South 26 9

Forte, Omaha Central 26 9

Rivera, Omaha Central 24 9

Sellon, Lincoln East 27 8

Anderson, Bellevue West 25 8

Anderson, Millard West 24 8

Leiting, Grand Island 24 8

Bishop, Lincoln North Star 22 8

Mitchell, Omaha Burke 20 8

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris 23 16

C. Mathewson 22 12

Peery, Seward 17 10

Harris, Ralston 22 9

Simmerman, Seward 17 9

DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael 14 9

Benes, Norris 23 8

Jordon, Waverly 21 8

Meyer, Seward 17 8

Costello, Ralston 17 8

Triples

CLASS A

Player, School Games 3Bs

Bishop, Lincoln North Star 22 8

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista 27 5

Olson, Omaha Burke 19 5

Diederich, Elkhorn South 17 4

Herink, Fremont Bergan 16 4

Anderson, Bellevue West 25 3

Tagge, Omaha Westside 24 3

Leitschuck, Lincoln North Star 22 3

Palmer, Columbus 20 3

CLASS B

Randazzo, Elkhorn 20 5

Oswald, Omaha Skutt 20 5

Boeve, Hastings 21 4

Rasmussen, Blair 13 4

Jordon, Waverly 21 3

Jensen, Central City 18 3

Steinmeyer, Waverly 20 3

Nielsen, Blair 14 3

Home Runs

CLASS A

Player, School Games HRs

Anderson, Millard West 24 7

Sall, Omaha Creighton Prep 21 4

Sellon, Lincoln East 27 4

McNeil, Lincoln High 23 4

Greise, Millard South 26 3

Palmer, Columbus 20 3

Schneider, Lincoln East 27 3

Weber, Millard North 19 3

CLASS B

Osborn, Norris 23 4

Harris, Ralston 22 4

Boeve, Hastings 21 3

Christo, Elkhorn 20 3

Mensik, Crete 12 3

Stolen Bases

CLASS A

Player, School Games SBs

Jessen, Elkhorn South 18 22

Gerdes, Millard South 26 21

Ripa, Papillion-La Vista 26 17

Brown, Omaha Northwest 20 17

Hagen, Omaha North 20 16

Barnett, Papillion-La Vista 26 16

Gomes, Millard West 23 14

Cate, Omaha Burke 20 14

Opfer, Gretna 20 13

Anglim, Papillion-La Vista 27 12

Palmer, Columbus 20 12

Sullivan, Omaha Central 25 12

Lorenz, Omaha Creighton Prep 21 11

Neville, Millard West 18 11

Schuyler, Bellevue East 21 11

Lemon, Bellevue West 25 11

CLASS B

Washburn, Platte Valley 14 16

Vogt, Thurston-Cuming County 9 14

Thomas, Platteview 22 13

Jordon, Waverly 21 11

Urbom, Branched Oak 17 11

Booth, Twin River 11 11

J. Mathewson, Platteview 22 10

Osborn, Norris 23 10

Pitching

Wins

CLASS A

Player, School Wins

Diederich, Elkhorn South 5

Hagan, Omaha Westside 5

Colbert, Papillion-La Vista 5

Sanders, Grand Island 5

Wolfe, Omaha Creighton Prep 4

Sis, Papillion-La Vista 4

Brockett, Elkhorn South 4

Dix, Fremont Bergan 4

Luth, Elkhorn South 4

Wragge, Lincoln East 4

Coldiron, Gretna 4

Galligher, Omaha Central 4

Payne, Millard South 4

Hagen, Omaha North 4

CLASS B

Wibbels, Hastings 6

Reiser, Waverly 5

Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia 5

Olson, Omaha Concordia 5

Krause, Seward 4

Wylder, Waverly 4

Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County 4

Eggert, Plattsmouth 4

Zabokrtsky, Beatrice 4

Adkins, Platteview 4

Rolenc, Seward 4

ERA

CLASS A

Player, School Innings ERA

Hawkins, Millard West 10 0.00

Brockett, Elkhorn South 29 0.24

Allen, Bellevue West 17.1 0.40

Sanders Omaha Creighton Prep 26 0.54

Kojdecki, Millard West 11.2 0.60

Dix, Fremont Bergan 33 0.63

Groskreutz, Kearney 18.1 0.76

Rodgers, Norfolk 17 0.82

Nicks, Omaha Burke 15.2 0.89

Wolfe, Omaha Creighton Prep 31 0.91

Chavis, Omaha Northwest 29.2 0.94

Glause, Fremont Bergan 14.1 0.97

Colbert, Papillion-La Vista 35 1.00

Lakin, Omaha Central 32 1.09

Toman, Bellevue West 15.1 1.37

Wize, Omaha Burke 38 1.47

Rivera, Omaha Central 28 1.50

Bland, Papillion-La Vista South 18 1.56

Chudomelka, Bellevue East 22.1 1.57

Diederich, Elkhorn South 26 1.61

Walters, Lincoln East 21.2 1.62

Donahoe, Millard North 24.1 1.73

Riedel, Millard West 24 1.75

CLASS B

Randazzo, Elkhorn 23.1 0.30

Lanik, Waverly 11.2 0.60

Whitehead, Platte Valley 15 0.93

Eggert, Plattsmouth 29.1 0.95

Reiser, Waverly 34.2 1.01

Wallingford, Bennington 18 1.17

Wibbels, Hastings 35.1 1.18

Beach, Branched Oak 11.1 1.24

Lukowski, Omaha Skutt 22.1 1.25

Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County 33 1.27

Krause, Seward 25.2 1.36

Rolenc, Seward 35.2 1.37

Deboer, Wayne 26 1.62

Lutt, Wayne 25.2 1.64

Comfort, Bennington 16.2 1.68

Quick, Blair 16.2 1.68

Strikeouts

CLASS A

Player, School Innings Ks

Wize, Omaha Burke 38 49

Diederich, Elkhorn South 26 47

Sanders, Grand Island 36 41

Bishop, Lincoln North Star 30.2 41

Luth, Elkhorn South 22 40

Colbert, Papillion-La Vista 35 40

Wolfe, Omaha Creighton Prep 31 39

Lottman, Lincoln North Star 30 36

Mason, Gretna 17.1 35

Hagan, Omaha Westside 38.2 35

Warner, Omaha Burke 27.1 34

Cruz, Grand Island 34 33

Jelkin, Bellevue West 22 33

Rivera, Omaha Central 28 33

Sanders, Omaha Creighton Prep 26 32

Novak, Millard South 34 32

Coldiron, Gretna 28 32

Riedel, Millard West 24 32

Chudomelka, Bellevue East 22.1 32

CLASS B

Wibbels, Hastings 35 85

Rump, Arlington 43.2 49

Olson, Omaha Concordia 27.1 45

Eggert, Plattsmouth 29.1 43

Williams, Nebraska City 30.2 41

Heser, Omaha Skutt 25.2 39

Urbom, Branched Oak 35.2 39

Reiser, Waverly 34.2 37

Davis, Plattsmouth 23 37

Richards, Platteview 37.2 36

Mensik, Crete 23 36

Hostetler, Crete 29 35

Lewis, Platte Valley 25.1 34

Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County 33 33

Saves

CLASS A

Player, School Saves

Gradoville, Millard North 4

Welker, Kearney 3

Lemon, Bellevue West 3

Hite, Lincoln Northeast 3

Anderson, Millard West 2

Sanders, Omaha Creighton Prep 2

Melvin, Grand Island 2

Folkers, Millard South 2

Jelkin, Bellevue West 2

Barry, Millard South 2

CLASS B

Reiser, Waverly 5

Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia 5

Olson, Omaha Concordia 5

Krause, Seward 4

Wylder, Waverly 4

Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County 4

Eggert, Plattsmouth 4

Zabokrtsky, Beatrice 4

Adkins, Platteview 4

Rolenc, Seward 4

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments