Osceola/High Plains stuns unbeaten BDS in opening round of state playoffs

Osceola/High Plains stuns unbeaten BDS in opening round of state playoffs

BRUNING, NE – Bruning-Davenport/Shickley knew Thursday’s game could be challenging.

With senior and first-team all-state quarterback John Christensen on the sideline battling an ACL injury, the No. 4 seed and unbeaten Eagles gave the nod to junior Dylan Domeier.

Domeier played hard, but the No. 13 seed Osceola/High Plains Stormdogs (5-4) scored 16 unanswered points late in the second half to stun BDS, 34-22, on Thursday night in first round action of the Class D1 state football playoffs.

The loss ended a 21-game winning streak for BDS, who went 13-0 in 2017 and claimed the state championship in Class D2.

BDS hadn’t lost since a 16-12 setback against Falls City Sacred Heart in the Class D1 state semifinals on Nov. 14, 2016. 710 days ago.

Domeier, who didn’t play in the Eagles’ final offensive series, toted the ball 27 times for 157 yards and a touchdown. He was also 6-of-10 through the air for 83 yards, two touchdowns, and an interception.

With the game tied 6-6 midway through the first quarter, Domeier tried to hit Jacob Schoenholz on a swing pass, but OHP sophomore linebacker Carson Watts jumped the route, picked off the pass and ran it back 57 yards for the score.

The Stormdogs led 12-6 after the first, and 18-14 at halftime.

BDS went ahead 22-18 early in the third quarter when Domeier capped a 76-yard scoring drive with a four-yard touchdown run.

The Eagles forced a three-and-out on OHP’s ensuing possession, but a fumbled punt return by Domeier gave the Stormdogs a first down at the BDS 20-yard line.

Five plays later, OHP junior quarter back Dylan Soule gave his team the lead back with a three-yard touchdown run.

The Stormdogs led 26-22 at the end of the third quarter, and never lost the lead after.

Soule had 23 carries for 64 yards and four rushing scores. He also completed 5-of-11 passes for 112 yards and an interception.

Junior running back Keaton Van Housen, who averaged 8.5 yards per carry and rushed for 1,001 yards in the regular season, was relatively quiet on Thursday, finishing with 13 carries and 35 yards.

“(Osceola/High Plains) has got some talented kids,” BDS co-head coach Chris Ardissono said. “They’ve got two schools that have come together. If you took one school’s four best players and the other school’s four best, they have found eight that can really play out there.”

BDS had chances to cut into, or even take the lead back, in the fourth quarter, but the Eagles turned the ball over on downs in their final two offensive possessions.

BDS was 2/5 on fourth down tries, with two failed conversions coming inside the redzone.

Osceola/High Plains will travel to Norfolk to play No. 5 Lutheran-Northeast (8-1) on Wednesday night at a time to be determined.

The Eagles smacked Elmwood-Murdock (4-5) on Thursday, 68-24.

Other area finals:

Class D1:

  • No. 3 Guardian Angels (9-0) 48, No. 14 Thayer Central (4-5) 14
  • No. 1 Exeter-Milligan/Friend (9-0) 60, No. 16 East Butler (3-6) 24
  • No. 1 Creighton (9-0) 82, No. 16 Southern (4-5) 28

Class D1 bracket here.

Class D2:

  • No. 2 Johnson-Brock (9-0) 82, No. 16 Pender (4-5) 3
  • No. 6 Osmond (7-2) 40, No. 11 Diller-Odell (5-4) 30
  • No. 3 Bloomfield (9-0) 38, No. 14 Meridian (5-4) 14

Class D2 bracket here.

Friday’s schedule:

Class B:

  • No. 11 Norris (5-4) @ No. 6 Seward (7-2), 7 p.m.

Class C1:

  • No. 13 Milford (5-4) @ No. 4 Wahoo (8-1), 7 p.m.

Class C2:

  • No. 12 North Bend Central (5-3) @ No. 5 Wilber-Clatonia (7-1), 7 p.m. (KUTT 99.5)
  • No. 16 North Platte St. Patrick’s (6-3) @ No. 1 Centennial (9-0), 7 p.m.
  • No. 9 Freeman (7-2) @ No. 8 Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur (7-2), 7 p.m. (KWBE 1450)

Class D6 (six-man):

  • No. 11 Cody-Kilgore (5-3) @ No. 6 Deshler (5-3), 3 p.m.
  • No. 10 Sterling (5-4) @ No. 7 McCool Junction (7-1), 6:30 p.m.

You can follow Tommy on Twitter @Tommy_NCN.

 

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments